CLA-2-28:S:N:N1:235 849014

Mr. John T. Kelley
Office Manager
J. D. MacDonald & Co., Inc.
Portsmith Parade, Hanover Street
Portsmith, New Hampshire 03801

RE: The tariff classification of antimony oxide from France.

Dear Mr. Kelley:

In your letter dated January 15, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Posco Inc.

According to your letter, you believe that the above described compound is properly classified in subheading 2825.80.0000 HTS. We agree.

The applicable subheading for antimony oxide will be 2825.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for antimony oxide. This subheading is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport